Olivia Newton-John Foundation Privacy Policy Introduction

The Olivia Newton-John Foundation (ACN 637 650 974) (‘ONJ Foundation’, ‘we’,’us’, and ‘our’) is an Australian charity registered with the Australian Charities and Not-for-profits Commission (ACNC). We are fully committed to protecting the security and privacy of your personal information.

Please take the time to review our Privacy Policy as it sets out how we will collect, use and manage your personal information.

Purpose of this policy

This Policy sets out how ONJ Foundation will handle (collect, use, store and disclose) your personal information, in accordance with the Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘The Act’). This policy describes how we will do this in the accordance with our values and fundamental mission to raise funds and support programs to prevent, treat and cure all cancers.

This Privacy Policy does not constitute a contractual representation, promise, guarantee or warranty by us to you as to the manner in which we will or may collect, store, use, disclose, protect or otherwise handle your personal information. Some matters are beyond our control, such as third party malicious or criminal attacks.

We may allow our related entities, such as any of our subsidiaries, and their employees, to use and process your personal information in the same way and to the same extent permitted under this Privacy Policy. These related entities will comply with the same obligations that we have to protect your personal information under this Privacy Policy.

To find out more about The Act, please visit www.oaic.gov.au

What personal information is collected? Personal Information

Personal information refers to any information or an opinion about you from which you can be reasonably identified. This may include your: 

  • Name
  • Contact details (address, email address, phone number, mobile phone number)
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Income
  • Occupation
  • Donation and payment details
  • Employer details
  • A history of your interactions with us (correspondences, or transactions)
  • Personal stories or feedback
  • Other information you provide to us directly, through our website, or via our Platforms
Website activity

 This includes standard data based on how you use our website, such as:

  • Session information including time of visit, pages visited, and time spent on each page of the website
  • Device models and types
  • Web browser type
  • Operating system
  • Geographical location and IP address

Please see “Cookies and Third-party analytics services” to see how we track your website activity.

How is your personal information collected? 

We will collect your personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.

By providing personal information to us, including by visiting our website, and by using any of our other platforms (electronic, written, oral communications, or social media channels) (together ‘Platforms’) you agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy (and any subsequent amendments) and the Privacy Principles in The Act.

The method and source we use to collect your personal information depends on the purpose for which it is collected. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you.

We may collect your personal information:

  • Directly from you when you provide information by phone or by email, in person, when you interact with our website or Platforms
  • From online or offline response forms or surveys
  • From third parties where you have specifically authorised us to do so, or publicly availably sources of information
  • From our own records of your transactions in relation to any financial support you have provided, or any third party known to you who provides any financial support and nominates you as the recipient of communication regarding that support
  • From third parties who organise fundraising activities on our behalf. These parties are also bound by the Privacy Principles in The Act
  • From any employee or volunteer forms you complete

Where we do collect your information from a third party, we will hold, use and disclose such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If we receive personal information that we have not requested and we determine that the personal information received is not reasonably necessary to provide our services and perform our charitable purposes, we will take all reasonable and lawful steps (if any) to de- identify or destroy that personal information.

Cookies and Third-party analytics services

To provide a customised experience, including tailored advertising, we may collect, store and use information about user activities on our site. We use cookies and utilise services provided by third-party web analytics, including Google Analytics and others, to automatically collect information about your visits to our website.

Cookies are small text files stored in your devices whenever you visit a website. Cookies enable our systems to recognise your browser and record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit and the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. By visiting our website, you consent to the relevant cookies and similar technologies being placed on your device.

Cookies and similar technologies do not in any way give access to your computer and we make no attempt to use cookie information to personally identify you. However, if cookie information is linked with personal information, this cookie information becomes personal information and will be treated in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked.

You may prefer to disable your cookies when visiting our website, however you may experience trouble accessing and using some of the features of our website. As always, we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through these services.

You can read about Google’s practice by going to https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

How your personal information is used

Only authorised staff of ONJ Foundation are able to access your personal information, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and The Act. We collect and use your personal information for the primary purpose of carrying out our charitable purposes and operations including, but not limited to:

  • To manage our fundraising operations, including donation receipt issuing or tax- related record-keeping, and identity verification when you make any donation queries
  • For record management, including updating your personal records
  • To gather feedback to improve our operations, and our Platforms
  • To assist and verify grant and funding applications
  • To resolve any complaints or queries you may have
  • For marketing and promotional activities
  • For recruitment facilitation and management
  • For any other activities and operations of ONJ Foundation
  • To prevent or investigate any actual or suspected fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct
  • Comply with any relevant laws, regulations, codes of practice and court orders

We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to this primary purpose.

You are not obligated to provide us with your personal information. If you choose not to provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to carry out the functions listed above and thereby satisfy your requests. We may not be able to resolve your queries or process your donation.

How your personal information is disclosed to others

We respect your privacy and will only use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and The Act.

We will never rent or sell your personal information.

We will not disclose your personal information to others without your consent, except when:

  • Collaborating with other aligned charitable organisations or You will be notified of such events
  • Provisioning services from external service providers to carry out our charitable operations. To utilise our funds effectively, we may procure services outside of Australia
  • Legally required to do so by authorised bodies

We will take reasonable steps to establish Agreements with our partners, external service providers, and organisations that we collaborate with, to ensure they are bound and adhere to the privacy requirements under The Act and any other the relevant legislation.

How long do we keep your information?

We will keep and use your information after you have provided a donation or interacted in some other way with ONJ Foundation. How long we hold and use your information after you have ceased donating or interacting with us will depend on the type of interaction you had with ONJ Foundation and any requirements under law.

It is also our policy to:

  • Permanently de-identify personal information where reasonable and possible
  • Destroy personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to retain
Security & storage of personal information

The security of your personal information matters to us. The ONJ Foundation will endeavour to take reasonable safeguards to ensure the security of your personal information. Your information is encrypted and stored on a virtual private cloud, with automated backups securely stored on GDPR compliant servers or systems. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us and that they abide by our Confidentiality Policy and procedures. Our employees are trained in privacy best practices and cybersecurity.

All communications between your browser and our website are encrypted via HTTPS. Our site uses security encrypted response forms when personal and financial details are requested. These forms are subject to compliance requirements with Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI-DSS) as well as the Privacy Principles in The Act. Your card and financial details are not stored on our servers.

Any data transmission over the internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure and any personal information you send us is at your own risk. We cannot be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information via the web. 

Links to other websites

 We may provide links to external websites. These linked websites are not under the control of ONJ Foundation and will have their own respective policies and practices. We are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the all policies associated with those websites.

Accessing or modifying your personal information

You have a right of access to the personal information that ONJ Foundation holds about you. To find out what personal information we hold about you, or if you would like to correct or amend any personal information, please contact us using the details below. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access to, or correcting, your personal information. We will respond to the request within a reasonable period after the request is made and will endeavour to provide you with our record containing your personal information within 30 days.

In certain circumstances we may refuse, or be unable, to correct or provide you with access to your personal information. In these circumstances, we will write to you to explain the reasons why this is the case.

Opting out or reducing communications

If you would like to reduce, or opt out of future communications, you can either:

  • Email a request to [email protected]
  • Call our team on +61 3 8538 1122 or
  • Mail a request to: Olivia Newton-John Foundation PO Box 99, Ivanhoe VIC 3079

When contacting us to change your details, if possible, please include the following information:

  • Contact details (name, postal address, telephone number, email)
How to contact us

We value your privacy and welcome you to contact us using the any of the methods below, if you:

  • Have any queries or would like to raise a concern in relation to our Privacy Policy
  • Wish to have your personal information modified or deleted
  • Become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices
  • Become aware of any suspicious activity on our website or Platforms

If you have a complaint, we will provide you with an estimated response timeframe in relation to your complaint. In any event, we will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days. If a complaint remains unresolved, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au to have the complaint heard and determined.

Contact methods
  • Email a request to [email protected]
  • Call our team on +61 3 8538 1122 or
  • Mail a request to: Olivia Newton-John Foundation PO Box 99, Ivanhoe VIC 3079
Changes to this privacy statement

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time-to-time without notice so we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy at regular intervals. Any changes will be reflected on our website to notify you of the changes. By continuing to use our services and website after that time you will be deemed to have accepted any changes to our Privacy Policy.